Skip to content

2017 School of Health Care Professions Awards Reception

Posted by UWSPcps - April 7, 2017 - Academics, Featured, Giving, Health Care Professions, On Campus, Scholarships

The UW-Stevens Point School of Health Care Professions handed out dean’s awards and scholarships at its 2017 Awards Reception Friday, April 7 in the CPS Café. [Photo Gallery]

Dean’s Awards

Athletic Training
Outstanding Sophomore: Alexandra Schanck
Outstanding Junior: Bethany Anderson
Outstanding Senior: David Londo

Clinical Laboratory Science – Medical Technology
Outstanding First Year: Isabel Cabrera
Outstanding Sophomore: Jordan Sorenson
Outstanding Junior: Heidi Gehrke
Outstanding Senior: Sarah Hoppa
Outstanding Clinical Student: Emily Chaltry

Health Science Programs
Outstanding First Year: Courtney Schaefer (HS-Pre-Athetic Training)
Outstanding Sophomore: Caitlin Broberg (HS-Pre-Athletic Training)
Outstanding Junior: Elise Bruk (HS-Pre-Physical Therapy)
Outstanding Senior: Kyle Larson (HS-Pre-Physical Therapy)

Nursing Program
Outstanding Junior: Sarah Thompson
Outstanding Senior: Jennifer Mai


Scholarships & Awards

Mary Jo Tepp Boyne Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Jodi Meddaugh (Nursing)

Judith Ann Herrold Athletic Training Professional Scholarship
Brice Bergner (Athletic Training)

St. Michael’s Hospital Clinical Scholarship
Santiago Lopez Concha (Athletic Training)

Steven Blocher Memorial Athletic Training Scholarship
Brady Schrauth (Athletic Training)

Robert G Zach, M.D. Memorial Scholarship
Melissa Wood (Athletic Training)

School of Health Care Professions Alumni Scholarship
Shawn Meuer (Health Science-Health Care Administration)

School of Health Care Professions Faculty Scholarship
Rachel Thomas (HS-Pre-Physical Therapy)

David & Julie Chitharanjan CLS Scholarship
Sarah Carviou (CLS-Medical Technology)

Harriet & Emil Pagel Memorial Scholarship
Asha Williams (CLS-Medical Technology)

Ida Stanke Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Rucinski (CLS-Medical Technology)

Kelly Garr Dawley Memorial Scholarship
Kathern Mackiewicz (CLS-Medical Technology)

Lenice Christine Merrill Eskritt Scholarship
Jessica Dahlke (CLS-Medical Technology)

Steven F. Schreiner Health Care Professions Memorial Scholarship
Angela Kessler (CLS-Medical Technology)

Tammy Feltz Clinical Laboratory Science Memorial Scholarship
Donna Glodoski (CLS-Medical Technology)


College of Professional Studies Heroes Award
Logan Hermsen (Health Science-Health Care Administration)

Ethel and Ward Cable Family CPS Faculty Heroes Award
Rory Suomi (SNAP Program)

Share Our Post

Share this post through social bookmarks:

Related Posts

You may like other posts.