Skip to content

2018 UWSP School of Education Scholarship Banquet

Posted by UWSPcps - April 27, 2018 - Academics, Education, Featured, Giving, Scholarships

The University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point celebrated teachers and future educators at the 2018 Oscar W. Neale Celebration of Teaching and Learning in the Dreyfus University Center Laird Room on Friday, April 27. [Photo Gallery]

The School of Education awarded 70 awards totaling $96,500 as student award winners, alumni teachers, donors and cooperating teachers were honored at the banquet. Congrats to all the award winners!

Scholarship Descriptions

 

Oscar W. Neale Presentation
Jodi Hoscheit
Sand Lake Elementary, Holmen, WI

Alumna Speaker
Dacia Giordana
BA 2016, Spanish Education, International Studies, English as a Second Language
Middle School & High School Spanish Teacher in the Marshfield School District

UW-Stevens Point Aspiring Educators Award For Excellence In Teaching
Linda VanderLoop

UW-Stevens Point Association For The Education Of Young Children Award For Excellence In Teaching
Wendy Johnson

Kappa Delta Pi, Epsilon Chapter Award For Excellence In Teaching
Robert Hardina

UW-Stevens Point Student Council For Exceptional Children Award For Excellence In Teaching
Mable Voelker

Students For Health, Physical Education And Recreation Award For Excellence In Teaching
Ben Hall

University Of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Tom Hayes Memorial Award For Outstanding Service To Teacher Education
Guy Gehrman

Nancy Carol Cook Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Kaitlyn Schulz
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education Minors: Mathematics, Specific Learning Disabilities

Jerry E. Baird Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Jasmine Van Sluys
Major: Spanish
Minor: English as a Second Language

Thomas McCaig Future Teacher Scholarship
Recipient: Jada Mach
Major: Mathematics

Yulga Family Future Teacher Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Derek Zahn
Major: Natural Science
Minor: Biology

Oscar W. Neale Memorial Scholarship In Elementary Education
Recipient: Holly Olson
Major: Elementary Education
Minor: English as a Second Language

Erma Haferbecker Scholarship
Recipient: Rachel Langeberg
Major: Elementary Education
Minor: English as a Second Language

Eddie Kotal Scholarship
Recipient: Anthony Zornow
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Vance Family Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Hope Goes
Major: Elementary Education
Minor: Health Education 

Belongia Family Scholarship
Recipient: Ashton Kusch
Majors: Elementary Education, International Studies
Minors: English, English as a Second Language

The Van Dreser Family Scholarship
Recipient: Emily Waszak
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minor: Specific Learning Disabilities

Van Dreser Bay Scholarship
Recipient: Megan Soukup
Incoming First-Year Student

Jeanette Fierek Secondary Education Scholarship
Recipient: Jordan Budnik
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Recipient: Hannah Hunt
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Recipient: Austin Stebane
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Recipient: Jasmine Van Sluys
Major: Spanish
Minor: English as a Second Language

Hale Quandt Memorial Award
Recipient: Sylvester Deitelhoff
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Patricia A. Okray Scholarship
Recipient: Juliet Champion
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minor: Specific Learning Disabilities

Recipient: Mitchell Tenpas
Majors: Broadfield Social Science, History

Nancy Page Scholarship
Recipient: Nicolette Smith
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Sean Maher Scholarship
Recipient: Kazoua Her
Major: Early Childhood Education
Minor: Early Childhood: Special Education

Rossmiller Family Scholarship
Recipient: Nicholas Bielski
Major: Special Education
Minor: Specific Learning Disabilities

Dorothea Berndt-Harju Scholarship
Recipient: Brooke Wellhausen
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minor: Emotional Behavioral Disabilities

John Bernd Scholarship
Recipient: Emily Ott
Majors: Elementary Education, Spanish, International Studies
Minor: English as a Second Language

Rosemary And Sue Nelson Scholarship
Recipient: Annika Lee
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minor: Specific Learning Disabilities

Craig And Carol Locascio Scholarship
Recipient: Elizabeth Heath
Major: Elementary Education

Jensen Scholarship
Recipient: Andrea Braatz
Major: Natural Science
Minor: Biology

Arlene W. Thoyre Education Scholarship
Recipient: Bridget Schnaufer
Major: Elementary Education

Franklin H. Pearson Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Andrea Franklin
Major: Choral and General Music Education

Mary Shorey Samter Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Halee Fritsch Majors: Elementary Education, Spanish
Minor: English as a Second Language

Rohloff, Roesler And Wolter Memorial Future Teacher Scholarship
Recipient: Madison Ofstad
Major: Special Education
Minor: Intellectual Disabilities

Habeck Family Scholarship
Recipient: Lindsay Lechner
Majors: Elementary Education, Spanish

Robert S. And Ruth L. Lewis Scholarship
Recipient: Maesa Streich
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minor: Specific Learning Disabilities

Roger Wood Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Meagan Zewicki
Major: Elementary Education
Minors: English, English as a Second Language

Paul J. Staddler Honorary Scholarship
Recipient: Thomas Weinkauf
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Dr. Marjorie J. Spring Adapted Physical Education Scholarship
Recipient: Joel Mroczenski
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

John Gach Future Teacher Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: McKayla Johnson
Major: Early Childhood Education
Minor: Early Childhood: Special Education

Recipient: McKenna Prahl
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minor: Specific Learning Disabilities

Recipient: Ariana Shefchik
Major: Elementary Education
Minor: English

Recipient: Jessica Weaver
Major: Elementary Education
Minor: Environmental Education

Rose Lee Petersen Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Haley Dunn
Major: Early Childhood Education
Minor: Early Childhood: Special Education, Music

Recipient: Elsie Griffin
Major: Early Childhood Education, Spanish
Minor: Early Childhood: Special Education

Recipient: Angela Preisler
Major: Early Childhood Education

Harriet Coey Dickmann Future Teacher Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Kayla Jacoby
Major: Special Education
Minor: Music

Esther L. Berndt Reading Specialist Scholarship
Recipient: Kaylei Halverson
Reading Teacher Certification Program

Luida Sanders Health Education Scholarship
Recipient: Macey Staab
Major: Family and Consumer Sciences
Minor: Health Education

Karen Engelhard Alumni Scholarship
Recipient: Jacqueline Kimball
Incoming First-Year Student

Betty W. Martini Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Mariah Kayser
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minor: Specific Learning Disabilities

Margaret Daffinson Scholarship
Recipient: Emily Pederson
Major: Early Childhood Education
Minor: Early Childhood: Special Education

Carol Huettig Scholarship
Recipient: Nicolette Smith
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Colonel M. And Phyllis Nemec Scholarship
Recipient: Joel Mroczenski
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Phyllis Ravey Scholarship For Early Childhood Education
Recipient: Holly Ullman
Major: Early Childhood Education
Minor: Early Childhood: Special Education

Gordon Family Memorial Future Teacher Scholarship
Recipient: Sydnee Brunette
Major: Early Childhood Education
Minor: Early Childhood: Special Education

Sienglinde A. Sheahan Scholarship
Recipient: Carly Lindstrom
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minor: Emotional Behavioral Disabilities

Ken And Sandy Falkinham Scholarship
Recipient: Blake Lehman
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

School Of Education Alumni Scholarship
Recipient: MiKayla King
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minor: Specific Learning Disabilities

Mildred K. Schiller Education Scholarship
Recipient: Rachel Bloechl
Major: Elementary Education
Minor: Environmental Education

Recipient: KateLynne Heine
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minor: Specific Learning Disabilities

Recipient: Erika Van De Leygraaf
Major: Elementary Education
Minor: Natural Science

Recipient: Katelyn Ziemer
Major: Elementary Education
Minor: English

Ambrose and Evelyn Budzynski Scholarship
Recipient: Emily Sherfinski
Major: Elementary Education
Minors: Spanish, English as a Second Language

Dale H. & Eldora (Reineking) Vollrath Physical Education Scholarship
Recipient: Jordan Budnik
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Marjorie And Orland Radke Scholarship
Recipient: Kiana Thompson
Majors: Elementary Education, Spanish, International Studies

Esther Gavin Hegg & Erling E. Hegg Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Katherine Sanderfoot
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minors: Spanish, Specific Learning Disabilities

Recipient: Heather Stocks
Major: Family and Consumer Sciences
Minor: Health Education

Recipient: Abby VandenBosch
Majors: Elementary Education, Special Education
Minor: Intellectual Disabilities

Central Wisconsin Educators Scholarship
Recipient: LeeAnna Patoka
Majors: Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education

Margaret And Henry Bannach Scholarship
Recipient: Seth Merrill
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Peterson Family CPS Scholarship
Recipient: Delaney McCreary
Major: Elementary Education
Minor: English as a Second Language

Dick Berndt Scholarship
Recipient: Jordan Budnik
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Health Education

Teacher Education Program Excellence Scholarship
Recipient: Taylor Wilcox
Major: English

Share Our Post

Share this post through social bookmarks:

Related Posts

You may like other posts.