Skip to content

UWSP School of Education Celebrates Teaching and Learning via Virtual Banquet

Posted by UWSPcps - April 23, 2021 - Academics, Education, Educational Sustainability, Featured, Giving, Scholarships

The University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point School of Education celebrated teachers and future educators in the virtual Oscar W. Neale Celebration of Teaching and Learning on Monday, April 26.

The School of Education awarded 76 awards totaling $104,125 as student award winners, alumni teachers, donors and cooperating teachers were recognized in a video presentation.

UWSP School of Education Scholarship Program 2021

Partners & Alumni Awards

Oscar W. Neale Fellowship Presentation
Chamomile Nusz (Tomorrow River Community Charter School)
Amber Garbe (SOE Faculty)
Zoe Brown (Faculty, Elementary Art Methods)

UWSP Aspiring Educators Excellence in Teaching Award
Chad Jones (Washington Elementary, Stevens Point)

UWSP Association for the Education of Young Children Excellence in Teaching Award
Sara Fischer (McDill Elementary, Stevens Point)

Kappa Delta Pi, Epsilon Chapter Excellence in Teaching Award
Ione Hausler (Stevens Point Area Senior High School)

UWSP Student Council for Exceptional Children Excellence in Teaching Award
Andrea Marty (Stevens Point Area Senior High School)

UWSP Students for Health, Physical Education and Recreation Excellence in Teaching Award
Candace Strehlau (Nekoosa High School)

UWSP Tom Hayes Award for Outstanding Service to Teacher Education
Nancy Schuster ’95 (Plover-Whiting Elementary, Stevens Point)

Friend of the School of Education
Henry St. Maurice

Student Awards

David and Dorothy Ashenbrenner Memorial Scholarship
Dakota Carriveau (Physical Education; Oconto Falls, Wis.)

Jerry E. Baird Memorial Scholarship
Emilie Van Sluys (Spanish; Green Bay, Wis.)

Margaret and Henry (Tiny) Bannach Scholarship
Gina Tepp (Elementary Education; Stevens Point, Wis.)

John Bernd Scholarship
Lucas Makaryk (Broad Field Social Science, History; Plainfield, Wis.)

Dick Berndt Scholarship
Danielle Heitsman (Physical Education; Janesville, Wis.)

Esther L. Berndt Reading Specialist Scholarship
Jennifer Kreul-Baskerud (Graduate Program; Medford, Wis.)

Ambrose and Evelyn Budzynski Scholarship
Delaney Erickson (Early Childhood Education; Ringle, Wis.)

Marlene A. Jensen-Cable PEO Scholarship
Megan Rheaume-Brand (Family and Consumer Sciences Education; Mauston, Wis.)

Nancy Carroll Cook Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Buechel (Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education; Appleton, Wis.)

Margaret Daffinson Memorial Scholarship
Sara Soukup (Special Education; Two Rivers, Wis.)

Harriet Coey Dickmann Future Teacher Memorial Scholarship
Paterjah Lo (Instrumental Music Education; Wausau, Wis.)

Ed.D. in Educational Sustainability Sustainability Inclusivity Scholarship
Heather Valentino
Angela Johnson
Jay Benedith
Lori Lange
Bill Lange
Kasia Mills
Erin Mendelson
Leden Wood

Charlotte Elder Memorial Scholarship
Jordan Hintz (Elementary Education; Mosinee, Wis.)

Karen Engelhard Alumni Scholarship
Jacqueline Kimball (Elementary Education; Appleton, Wis.)

Ken and Sandy Falkinham Scholarship
Kaylee Bukolt (Elementary Education; Antigo, Wis.)
Kayla Guenther (Natural Science; Pardeeville, Wis.)
Ambria Hegna (Early Childhood Education; Marathon, Wis.)

John Gach Future Teacher Memorial Scholarship
Mariah Bethel (Special Education; Tomahawk, Wis.)
McKenzie Gruna (Early Childhood Education; Rosholt, Wis.)
Lauren Keating (Elementary Education; Marshfield, Wis.)
Carissa Delikowski (Broad Field Social Science; Rosholt, Wis.)

Gordon Family Scholarship
Lyssa Edwards (General and Instrumental Music Education; Greenville, Wis.)

Habeck Family Scholarship
Danielle Fay (Elementary Education, Special Education; Wausau, Wis.)

Erma Haferbecker Scholarship
Colleen Lassa (Elementary Education; Pittsville, Wis.)

Esther Gavin Hegg and Erling Hegg Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Crosby (Graduate Program; Stevens Point, Wis.)
Valerie DeHaven (Elementary Education; Mosinee, Wis.)

Carol Huettig Memorial Scholarship
Chase Latvala (Physical Education; Solon Springs, Wis.)

Janet Ruth Jensen “It was a Dream Come True” Scholarship
Abigail Gehring (Physical Education; Slinger, Wis.)

Cheryl B. Jones Memorial Scholarship
Kayla Malueg (Graduate Program; Stoughton, Wis.)

Kappa Delta Pi Scholarship
Morgan Geiger (Elementary Education; Colby, Wis.)

Eddie Kotal Scholarship Award
Hailey Wilhorn (Physical Education; Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.)

Larsen Family Scholarship
Taylor Porter (Elementary Education, Special Education; Somerset, Wis.)

Robert S. and Ruth L. Lewis Scholarship
Mariah Lear (Communication Sciences and Disorders – M.S. in Speech-Language Pathology; Minocqua, Wis.)

Craig and Carol LoCascio Scholarship
Kimberly Bronk (English Education; Custer, Wis.)

Sean Maher Scholarship
Leah McKelvey (Elementary Education, Special Education, Family and Consumer Sciences Education; Fort Atkinson, Wis.)

Betty W. Martini Memorial Scholarship
Isaac Buntrock (Special Education; Merrill, Wis.)

Thomas McCaig Future Teacher Scholarship
Louella Derrico (General Music, Choral Music, and Instrumental Music Education; Dorchester, Wis.)

Darvin and Marge Miller Early Intervention Scholarship
Kayleigh Nesbitt (Early Childhood Education; Monroe, Wis.)

Oscar W. Neale Memorial Scholarship in Elementary Education
Emily Cook (Elementary Education; Marshfield, Wis.)
Deanta Saunders (Elementary Education; Gleason, Wis.)
Rhiana Sweno (Elementary Education; Mosinee, Wis.)

Rosemary and Sue Nelson Scholarship
Emilie Anderson (General Music and Instrumental Music Education; Menasha, Wis.)

Colonel N. and Phyllis Nemec Scholarship
Brooke Wellhausen (Physical Education; Williams Bay, Wis.)
Paige Franz (Physical Education; Manitowoc, Wis.)
Bridget Kauzlaric (Physical Education; Coal City, Ill.)
Dylan Jensen (Physical Education; McHenry, Ill.)
Kathleen Reilly (Physical Education; Edgerton, Wis.)
Brooke Thurber (Physical Education; Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.)

Patricia A. Okray Scholarship
Kellie Morgan (Physical Education; Bruce, Wis.)
Kaitlyn Nichols (Broad Field Social Science; Stevens Point, Wis.)
Danielle Fay (Elementary Education, Special Education; Wausau, Wis.)

Nancy Page Physical Education Scholarship
Kelsie Belfiori (Physical Education; Merrill, Wis.)

Franklin H. Pearson Memorial Scholarship
Erin Mews (Elementary Education; Marshfield, Wis.)

Rose “Lee” Petersen Memorial Scholarship
Cassidy Ferguson (Early Childhood Education; Fitchburg, Wis.)
Julia Kapp (Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education; Neshkoro, Wis.)

Hale Quandt Memorial Award
Emily Shipman (Physical Education; Medford, Wis.)

Marjorie and Orland Radke Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Ostrowski (Elementary Education; Custer, Wis.)

Phyllis Ravey Scholarship for Early Childhood Education
Kacey Koch (Early Childhood Education; Plover, Wis.)

Rossmiller Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Kreul-Baskerud (Graduate Program; Medford, Wis.)

Mary Shorey Samter Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Lexandra Behling (Elementary Education, Special Education; New London, Wis.)
Katelynn DeLosh (Early Childhood Education; Wausau, Wis.)
Bekah Mootz (Elementary Education; Schofield, Wis.)
Payton Wester (Elementary Education; Iola, Wis.)

Ludia E. Sanders Health Education Scholarship
Ethan Roehm (Physical Education; Ironwood, Mich.)

Mildred K. Schiller Endowment Scholarship
Gretchen Gagnon (Elementary Education, Special Education; Germantown, Wis.)
Sarah Nelson (Elementary Education, Family and Consumer Sciences Education; Hibbing, Minn.)
Lynzie Nightengale (Family and Consumer Sciences Education; Plover, Wis.)
Chyaine Rosenthal (English Education; Stevens Point, Wis.)

Sieglinde A. Sheahan Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Jackson (Elementary Education; Plover, Wis.)

Dr. Marjorie J. Spring Adapted Physical Education Scholarship
Emily Carlson (Physical Education; Kimberly, Wis.)

Paul J. Staddler Physical Education Scholarship
Heidi Meuret (Physical Education; Hatley, Wis.)

Arlene W. Thoyre Education Scholarship
Sheena Vitello (Elementary Education; Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.)

Vance Family Memorial Scholarship
Jill Weyers (Early Childhood Education; Stevens Point, Wis.)

Van Dreser Family Scholarship
Kiana Thompson (Elementary Education, Spanish; Stevens Point, Wis.)

Dale H. and Eldora I. (Reineking) Vollrath Physical Education Scholarship
Kristin Burdeau (Physical Education; Suamico, Wis.)

Roger Wood Memorial Scholarship
Morgen Severt (Elementary Education; Merrill, Wis.)

Yulga Family Future Teacher Memorial Scholarship
Christina Mitchell (Natural Science; Wausau, Wis.)

Cooperating Teachers

Adams-Friendship
Rachel Harder

Almond-Bancroft
Abby Blanke
Sarah Borgen
Sandra Ciula
Carla Klismith
Mary Nowinski
Taylor Schmidt

Antigo
Darcie Washatko

Appleton Area
Luke Aumann
Amy Blevins
Vicki De Passe
Jessica Kilsdonk
Becky O’Brien
Elizabeth Pellinger
Daniel Quiroga
Kelly Rudie
Nicole Streck
Pamela VandeHei

Ashwaubenon
Christina Ehrfurth
Ray Nielsen
Alissa Vanden Hoogen

Athens
Mary Nelson

Auburndale
Debbie Heidmann
Dawn Urban

Baraboo
Rita Ehlert

Beloit Turner
Kelsey Schmutzer

Brillion
Sam Hoppe

Campbellsport
Mark Peterson

Chippewa Falls
Mike Bestul
Bart Olson

Clinton
Leanne Carlton
Kaitlin Collins

Colby
Nicole Schalow

Coleman
Karl Peterson
Layne Skrupky

Crivitz
Matt Bernier
Ryan Reichardt
Ryan Reichardt

D.C. Everest
Scott Atkinson
Jo Bailey
Peggy Bindl
Allisha Blanchette
Isaac Bray
Lynn Burzinski
Melinda Cartledge
Matt Cepress
Katie Delaney
Bobbi DeMuth
Tammy Emmerich
Pat Hughes
Kaylin Karcz
Tammy Krueger
Tara Lancelle
Rachel Lintereur
Aime Long
Ernest Luedke
Michael Soehl
Erin Stoffel
Mike Wendorf

De Pere
Beth Balck
Laura Farr

Edgar
Emily Timm

Fond du Lac
Janice Keck

Freedom
Mandy Susek

Green Bay
Carolyn Chow-Mineau
Tina Dumoulin
Amy Anderson

Gresham
Tim Wild

Holeman
Laura Ruger
Andrea Weber

Hortonville
Sarah Fletcher
Stephanie Halverson
John Leja
Tara VanCaster

Howard-Suamico
Ryan Deprey
Kristina Harrison

Iola-Scandinavia
Jon Berg
Annette Davy

Janesville
Caroline Campbell
Jody Murphy
Michael Platts
Scott Sarauer

Kewaskum
Jeff Grotenhuis

Keil
Sharon Driessen
Patti Steffes

Kimberly
Ben Engelland
Cassandra Haase
Lindsey Heinz
Kim Slinde

La Crosse
Megan Gerou

Lena
Ashley Stankevitz

Lomira
Sue Simpson

Madison Metropolitan
Geoffrey Blake-Horst

Manitowoc
Lauren Herrmann
Ashley Rothmund

Marshfield
Janeen Fait-Herkert
Madalyn Field
Katie Hitchcock
Brenda Huther
Judy Nicksic
Carolyn Spoerl
Kristina Vantassel

Mauston
Tara Hansen
Michele Taylor

Medford
Christina Laduron
Rachel Mildbrand
Megan Olson
Taylor Weissmiller
Carol Wieman

Michigan
Randi Ahrndt
Brenda Cole
Karla Olson-Line

Milwaukee
Matt Littlejohn

Minnesota
Haley Bloomquist
Joan Hoerauf
Karla Olson-Line
Anthony Porthan
Jake Rice
Amanda Slattery

Mosineee
Jenny Bruening
Jodi Colrud
Jody Merchant
Greg Mielke
Sue Swinick
Krista Tretter
Haley Tutton
Kurt Vanden Heuvel

Necedah
Jason Siedschlag

Nekoosa
Al Crider
Kayla Gaffney
Heidi Hartman
Bill Parks
Paris
Megan Greeno
Kim Hansen

Phillips
Tammy Holman
Katie McCardle
Cheri Tingo

Portage
Lori Jenkins
Samantha Neustadter
Jamie Otey

Pulaski
Emily Alger-Feser
Sara Foote
Wayne Pierre
Danielle Wied

Reedsburg
Stacy Stecker

Rhinelander
Wendy Deitz
Linda Goldsworthy
Michael Laggis
Danielle Raleigh
Neil Rumney

Ripon
Jim Cardinal
Dan Jonas

River Falls
Tessa Amundson
Katy Huneke
Kim Majerus
Cassandra Meyer
rosholt
Megan Boldig
Kelly Hartvig
Shane Larson
Jason Smith
Jay Spoerl

Sauk Prairie
Darcy Wirebaugh

Shawano
Lynn Johnson
Daniel O’Connell

Sheboygan
Melissa Selk

Shiocton
Jill Krohlow

Sparta
Michelle Everson

Spencer
Pat Klimmer
Ryan Sprenger

St. Croix Central
Sean Conway

Stevens Point
Luke Adsit
Scott Ahern
Vic Akemann
Scott Anderson
Gary Baier
Allison Bancker
Kim Barden
Kelly Beadles
Sarah Beasland
Duwayne Behnke
Brianna Blakey
Jennifer Bowling
Kristin Cisewski
Tori Dayton
Jill Donahue
Martha Engebretson
Mike Feltz
Kari Fink
Rachel Gottlieb
Rachel Graves
Patricia Hagstrom
Robert Hardina
Dave Hauser
Mallory Heinen
Christopher Heintz
Tanya Hoffman
Ken Jensen
Theresa Jensen
Brenda Jones
Emily Kiefer
Donetta Kiifner
Deborah Kluz Baker
Joe Korb
Daniela Kurzynski
Anna Lamb
Kathryn Lamon
Brett Lesniak
Anne Leton
Karla Lockman
Kristen Lucas
Ann Marchant
Kristin Marquard
Lynelle Martens
Andrea Marty
Greg Marty
Karie Maus
Jennifer Melville
Deanna Munoz
Deb Neff
Karen Northwood
Christie Nystrom
Makenzi Panzer
Natalie Pelkey
Schuyler Pietz
Maggie Reilly
Karen Salienko
Renee Schanck
Lisa Schmidt
Macy Schmidt
Susan Schroeder
Nancy Schuster
Ron Silva
Krista Simkowski
Kelly Smith
Amanda Spatz
Amy Steinmetz
Jon Steinmetz
Megan Stevens
Brian Swenson
Kraig Terpstra
Maria Trader
Scott Ullman
Carrie Vrieze
Heather Wayerski
Nicole Weidner
Beth Wojtalewicz
Kari Worzella
Kris Zasada
Shannon Zdroik

Stevens Point – Private
Michele Tippel

Stoughton
Erica Klefstad
Colleen Wermuth

Stratford
Shawna Gillette
Julie Levelius

Sun Prairie
Heidi Walter

Three Lakes
Ali Pichowski
Julie Stefonik

Tomah
Caroline Kinserdahl

Tomahawk
Abby Kraklow

Tomorrow River
Kristin Ahrens
Katie Alm
VurChelle Baumann
Kathy Garske
Sarah Gerdes
Natalie Glaze
Karin Hatfield
Lance Johnson
Samantha McCormick
Malinda Richter
Kevin Vander Laan
Jolynn Wucherer

Wabeno
Linda Denz

Washington
Michalea Lorang
Rebecca McRevy
Courtney Salisbury

Waterford UHS
Holly Knurr

Waukesha
Cindy Graff

Waupaca
Kate Gile
Faye Klismet
Amy Lemkuil
Amy Mead
Amanda Williams

Wausau
George Adams
Jamie Boodle
Elizabeth Channel
Courtney Cyrtmus
Dan Emerson
Robin Franks
Melissa Gilbertson
Matt Johnson
Terri Johnson
Luann LaRue
Nate Lemmens
John Masanz
Tom McCormick
Darci Mick-Beversdorf
Taneal Myers
Leslie Ninnemann
Curt Richardt
Heather Trollop
April Voigt
Sana Wressel
Patty Zemke
Josh Zielinski

Wautoma
Tracy Keller

West Allis
Kristi Wicihowskik

West De Pere
Dan Gilanyi

West Virginia
Liz Vannoy

Weyauwega-Fremont
Kristen Hanten

Wild Rose
Kelly Belter
Cassie Huber

Wisconsin Dells
Sara Bishop
Michael Michalsky
Seth Neilsen

WIsconsin Rapids
Cindy Bates
Jason Borski
Laura Cronan
Valerie DeVries-Polman
Danica Harrison
Gary Kostuchowski
Pat McDonald
Sarah Mohrbacher
Jeanne Olson

Woodruff
Linnea Jackson
Ginny Kopp

Share Our Post

Share this post through social bookmarks:

Related Posts

You may like other posts.